David Pataraia studied at the Faculty of International Law and International Relationships of the Tbilisi State University in 1888-1993. In 1992 he studied at the Faculty of Law first of the Nurnberg, then the Saarland Universities. In 2002 he was awarded the degree of a Doctor of Law.
David Pataraia has long-standing working experience in various fields: in 1990 he worked for the Central Election Commission of Georgia; in 1992 he was a member of the State Council; in 1993 he was the leading expert of the Parliament of Georgia; in 1996-1999 he was a partner of the Law Office “Migriauli and Pataraia”. In 1999 D.Pataraia founded a general partnership – Law Office Pataraia and Partners (currently – Law Office Kordzakhia, Jgenti, GP), in 1997-2000 he was the Radio Freedom reporter. In 2000-2007 David Pataraia was a member of the National Telecommunications Commission of Georgia. He has been and still is a lecturer at the Tbilisi State University, first at the Faculty of International Law and International Relationships and then at the Faculty of Law. D.Pataraia is a member of various non-governmental organizations: Board of the International Law Institute of the European Law and Human Rights, Young Lawyers’ Association.
He has scientific research papers published mainly in the field of international public law and also one monograph: Legal Succession in the International Law and Georgia.
David Pataraia specializes in: administrative law, civil law, international law, law regulating independent regulatory bodies (power sector, telecommunications…), company law, court litigations and arbitrage.