In 1990-1993 Irakli Kordzakhia studied at the Tbilisi State University, the Faculty of Humanities; in 1995 he graduated from the Tbilisi State University, the Faculty of Physics and in 2002 – Grigol Robakidze University with a major in Jurisprudence; in 2004 he completed Masters’ studies at the Tbilisi State University, the Faculty of Law and was awarded the academic degree of a Master of European Law; in 1998 he was awarded the UC Davis (California) Banking Certificate.
Irakli Kordzakhia is a member of various professional organizations: Young Lawyers Association – from 1996, Bar Association – from 2005, Leasing Association of Georgia, he is the Chairman of the Ethics Commission of the Bar Association from 2010.
In 1999-2002 Irakli Kordzakhia worked for the World Bank and IFAD Credit Union Development Center – participated in drafting of the Law on Credit Unions, lectured the managers of the credit unions; in 2003-2004 he worked on the amendments to the telecommunications regulatory framework within the framework of the IBRD Project – in particular, on the compatibility of sub-legal acts with the EU Directives. On 2004-2009 he participated in drafting of the Leasing Law within the framework of the USAID Project implemented by ACDI/VOCA.
For different periods Irakli Kordzakhia worked as a local expert for IBRD and IFC, JSC Absolute Bank, JSC Tbilinterbank – as a head of the legal department. In 1999 he founded the General Partnership – Law Office Pataraia and Partners (currently: Law Office Kordzakhia, Jgenti, GP).