In 1992-1997 Irakli Jgenti studied at the Tbilisi Ivane Javakhishvili State University, the Faculties of Economics and Law. In 2004 he received the academic degree of a Master of European Law from the Faculty of International Law of the Tbilisi State University.
In 1994-2001 Irakli Jgenti worked as a lawyer for various banks: Silk Road Bank, Vita Bank, Cartu Bank, Absolute Bank; in 1998-1999 he worked for TACIS funded Project GEPLAC as a legal expert; in 1999 he founded General Partnership – Law Office Pataraia and Partners (currently: Law Office Kordzakhia, Jgenti, GP); in 2003 we served as an expert for  EUROCUSTOMS, in 2003-2004 – as the expert of TACIS funded Project SOFRECO (Support for Development of a new Tax Code in Georgia).
The main practice areas of Irakli Jgenti are as follows: administrative law, company and tax law, banking law, court litigations and arbitrage.