Telecommunications and Media
Our services in this field cover the following issues: consultancy on the legal framework in the field of telecommunications and broadcasting; drafting of legal documents necessary for obtaining licenses, authorizations or permits in this field; conduct of proceedings in the Communications National Commission of Georgia (Regulatory Body) both in the context of obtaining permits (frequencies, numberings), licenses, authorization and the settlement of disputes with the other telecommunications and media operators of the world.
We served as the local experts of the World Bank project implementing international company Detecon in the course of drafting of the new telecommunications legislation.
The Supreme Court of Georgia offered very important interpretation with regard to preconditions of setting-off mutual claims and substantial-law implication of setting-off of liabilities in Case # AS-708-678-2016, where the Law Firm Kordzakhia, Jgenti, GP was defending the interests of the defendant party.  Read More